Atelier Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for visiting our website.  As part of our professional service to you, we are committed to respecting your privacy and only collecting, using and disclosing the personal information necessary to provide services offered on our website.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is based on the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) and tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. This Privacy Policy has a limited scope and application.  Consequently, the rights and obligations contained in this Privacy Policy may not be available to all individuals or in all jurisdictions. Please read this Privacy Policy before using the site or submitting any personal information.

This Privacy Policy, as referenced in our Terms and Conditions, hereby form part of the entire Terms and Conditions and should be read in conjunction with the same.

What information do we collect from our website customers?

We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature.

When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Contact information is provided to the product vendors, a third party delivery service provider in order to facilitate the delivery, returns or exchanges of products of you have purchased.

We also collect information about gift recipients so that we can fulfill the gift purchase. The information we collect about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes.

Your information may also be used for other reasonable purposes not described above such as settling billing disputes.

What information do we collect from our vendors?

We will collect payment information, contact information, address details and business registration, insurance coverage and other pre-approval documents that may contain other personal information. This information is used to provide you with our listing, shipment and payment services.

Your contact information may be published on our website and passed to our customers for the purpose of product related inquiries, deliveries and returns.

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the “Do we use ‘cookies’?” section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • Purchase and product preference information may be created through your use of our website.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the “How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?” section below. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails. Visitors who register or participate in other site features such as marketing programs and ‘members-only’ content will be given a choice whether they would like to be on our e-mail list and receive e-mail communications from us.

How do we protect visitor information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above. Never share your account password with anyone as we are not responsible for the use of your account by non-authorized parties.

Do we use “cookies”?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers such as Google Analytics to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you will not have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can contact us via email at shop@atelierboutiques.com to place orders.

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

From time to time, we may be required to disclose your personally identifiable information, for example and not limited to:

  • To a third party who provides services to us or on our behalf or to third parties that assist us in the provisions of services to you;
  • When we need to meet our own auditing or other regulatory requirements;
  • During emergency situations where necessary to protect the safety of a person or group or to protect the rights and property of Atelier.;
  • When permitted or required by law;
  • Where your personally identifiable information is in the public domain already;
  • Subject to any other provision of this Privacy Policy, with your consent; or
  • When trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term “outside parties” does not include Atelier. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How can you opt-out or modify information you have provided to us?

To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by modifying your preferences in the “My Account” section. We will not send marketing messages to your email address without your consent to receiving the same via email subscriptions.

Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site such as those of our listed vendors. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites, as the information this Privacy Policy does not cover practices of those websites. These other sites may send their own cookies, collect data or solicit personal information We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Changes to our policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change, and customers and producers should check this policy from time to time.

This policy was last modified on October 30, 2015.

Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy.

If you believe that any of your personally identifiable information is inaccurate, you may ask us to correct it. We will respond to your request to update or correct your personal information within 30 days of the request being made.

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our Privacy Policy, or you wish to review or access your personally identifiable information held by us, you may contact us using the information below:

By e-mail:  shop@atelierboutiques.com
By Phone: +1 403-560-9250

To find out more about federal privacy laws, contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376 or visit its website at www.privcom.gc.ca.

For more information on privacy laws in Alberta, you may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta toll free at 1-888-878-4044 or email generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca or visit its website at www.oipc.ab.ca.

Online Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

 

Designer Creations! Newsletter delivered twice a month.

Email address